dark mode light mode Search
Search

Dreadnought: Aston Martin Designs a Digital-Only SUV for Call of Duty 4

Aston Martin Dreadnought SUV, three-quarter front view, matte green armored exterior, off-road tires

Aston Martin

Aston Martin‘s newest SUV will never be built, driven, or sold — it exists only inside Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 4, and that’s precisely what let the brand fit it with weapons storage and armor plating no production Aston Martin could carry. Developed with the game’s studio Infinity Ward and publisher Activision, Dreadnought merges Aston Martin‘s performance-luxury design language with the combat environments of Call of Duty. The result pushes the brand’s visual identity further into military territory than any real-world model would allow.

Aston Martin Dreadnought SUV, rear three-quarter view, exposed suspension, Aston Martin nameplate
The rear haunches stack like armor plates rather than resolving into a single body panel

The Aston Martin Design team built this digital-only military vehicle without the physical constraints a production car usually imposes, translating the capabilities of a performance SUV directly into a virtual environment instead of a factory-ready spec sheet. That freedom shaped everything from the vehicle’s proportions to which details made the cut.

Aston Martin Dreadnought SUV, straight-on front view inside circular tunnel structure
The vehicle is framed dead center in the tunnel, with no angle offered that isn’t head-on

As a tactical all-wheel drive SUV, Dreadnought carries advanced armor technologies, adaptive combat zone intelligence systems, and fully integrated digital command interfaces, alongside aerodynamics tuned for the game’s combat environments rather than a wind tunnel. This Call of Duty vehicle collaboration built every system for Dreadnought’s role inside Modern Warfare 4’s most demanding zones.

Aston Martin Dreadnought headlight detail, grid-pattern LED clusters, matte black housing
Each headlight breaks into a grid of individual squares instead of one continuous lens

Luxury details carry through despite the military framing: a herringbone-weave carbon fiber exterior, an Oxford Tan leather dashboard and door panels, a metallic gold gear lever, and door hinges finished in anodised Satin Gold. The Chiltern Green paint — a color long associated with the marque — anchors Dreadnought to Aston Martin’s real-world heritage even as armor plating and weapons storage push it somewhere the brand has never gone.

Aston Martin Dreadnought roofline detail, illuminated spoiler element, gloss black window trim
The light strip sits inside the spoiler’s structure rather than mounted on top of it

The Dreadnought name borrows directly from HMS Dreadnought, the early-20th-century British warship whose armament and propulsion were advanced enough to define an entirely new class of warship. Bespoke weapons storage and reserve fuel tanks extend that reference from the name into the vehicle’s actual specification.

Aston Martin Dreadnought hood detail, wing badge, matte green finish, LED headlight edge
The badge is stamped flat into the hood rather than raised as a separate chrome piece

“To create the ultimate exotic off-road machine, I had to imagine Dreadnought not only as a digital asset, but as a vehicle living in the real world,” Aston Martin Chief Creative Officer Marek Reichman, on a design meant to feel genuinely real even inside the game. “Every element, from early concepting through to animation, geometry, and in-game physics and propulsion, was carefully engineered,” Infinity Ward Co-Studio Head Jack O’Hara, on the build process behind the vehicle’s in-game handling.

Aston Martin Dreadnought rear view, taillight strip, quad exhaust outlets, tunnel backdrop
Four exhaust outlets sit exposed under the bumper, with no panel covering them at all

Players will find Dreadnought placed at key points of interest within both the DMZ and Warzone modes at launch, with a full-size physical model making the vehicle’s global debut at Fanatics Fest in New York on the Call of Duty stand. Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 4 releases globally on October 23, 2026, across Xbox Series X|S, PlayStation 5, and PC via Battle.net, Xbox on PC, and Steam, along with Nintendo Switch 2.

Aston Martin Dreadnought rear spoiler detail, layered fin structure, illuminated taillights
The spoiler builds from four stacked blades instead of one continuous wing

Aston Martin isn’t alone in treating a video game as a legitimate venue for new vehicle design rather than a marketing afterthought — Xiaomi’s Vision Gran Turismo concept follows the same logic for a different studio and a different audience, extending a real automaker’s design language into a car that will never leave the screen.

Image courtesy of Aston Martin

Sign up to our newsletters and we’ll keep you in the loop with everything good going on in the creative world.

"*" indicates required fields

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Name*